Privacy Notice


See More: General Info

How medical information about you may be used, disclosed and distributed.

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES
SAVANNAH PLASTIC SURGERY
THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 ("HIPAA") is a federal program that requires that all medical records and other individually identifiable health information used or disclosed by us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, are kept properly confidential. This Act gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. "HIPAA" provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information.

As required by "HIPAA", we have prepared this explanation of how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information (PHI) and how we may use and disclose your health information.

"Protected Health Information (PHI) is information about you, including demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition and related health care services." American Medical Association 2001

We may use and disclose your medical information only for each of the following purposes: treatment, payment, and health care operations.

* Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services by one or more health care providers. An example of this would include a physical examination.
* Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collection activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be sending a bill for your visit to your insurance company for payment.
* Health care operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, training, marketing, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example would be an internal quality assessment review.

We may also create and distribute de-identified health information by removing all references to individually identifiable information.

We may contact you to provide appointment reminders or information about treatment alternatives or other health-related benefits and services that may be of interest to you.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization.

You have the following rights with respect to your protected health information, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to the Privacy Officer (F. Christopher Pettigrew, MD):

* The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of protected health information including those related to disclosures to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. We are, however, not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.
* The right to reasonable requests to receive confidential communications of protected health information from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.
* The right to inspect and copy your protected health information.
* The right to amend your protected health information.
* The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of protected health information.
* The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your protected health information and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to protected health information.

This notice is effective as of April 7, 2003 and we are required to abide by the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all protected health information that we maintain. We will post and you may request a written copy of a revised Notice of Privacy Practices from this office.

You have recourse if you feel that your privacy protections have been violated. You have the right to file a written complaint with our office, c/o F. Christopher Pettigrew, M.D., Privacy Officer, or with the Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, about violations of the provisions of this notice of the policies and procedures of our office. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.
FOR MORE INFORMATION OR TO FILE A COMPLAINT:

F. Christopher Pettigrew, M.D., Privacy Officer
Savannah Plastic Surgery
Toll Free 1-800-424-8478

The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Office of Civil Rights
Toll Free 1-877-696-6775

Privacy Notice Savannah

About Savannah Plastic Surgery

We want to be your first choice when it comes to cosmetic surgery, skin care, and life enhancing services delivered by a team committed to compassion, education, and excellence.

Using a delicate balance of science and art, our physicians can customized every surgery to meet your personal needs and goals. Our seven surgeons: Dr. Lawrence Ruf, Dr. Scott Vann, Dr. Barbara Davies, Dr. Chris Pettigrew, Dr. Dan Deloach, Dr. Carl Pearl, and Dr. Luke Curtsinger recognize that no two people are alike. You are unique and we are, too.

We now offer complimentary consultations for cosmetic surgery. Contact us today to begin your body transformation.

Read More

Sign Up for Our Mailing List

Be the first to know about upcoming seminars and special offers.


Main Office

7208 Hodgson Memorial Drive
Savannah, GA 31406 | Map

Toll Free: 1-800-424-8478
Phone: 912-351-5050
Fax: 912-351-5051

Monday-Friday
9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

For appointments at any location:
1-800-424-8478

Satellite Offices

Pooler
1000 Towne Center - Suite 501 | Map
Dr. F. Chris Pettigrew, Wed. 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Statesboro
East Georgia Urgent Care Center
4451 Country Club Road | Map
Dr. Carl Pearl, Every other Wed. 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Richmond Hill
The Urgent Care Center of Richmond Hill
60 Exchange Street, Suite B7 | Map
Dr. Carl Pearl, Every other Wed. 1:30 pm - 4:30 pm


GETTING STARTED
POPULAR PROCEDURES
 
  Employee Portal
Employee Login

juvederm realself brilliant distinctions loveyourlook ratemds savannah chamber
© 2017 Savannah Plastic Surgery | Website by Heideldesign